Sample filings

See what you get before you hire us.

These samples show the format of our work. Every name, number and address is fictional. No real client data appears here, and nothing is redacted from a real filing.

SAMPLE: FICTIONAL DATA

COLA preparation sheet and pre-check

Fictional client: Example Ridge Cellars LLC · Fictional basic permit OR-W-00000 · Prepared [date]

Item (TTB F 5100.31)EntryCheck
Type of applicationCertificate of Label ApprovalOK
Brand nameExample RidgeOK: matches front label
Class / typePinot NoirOK: 92% Pinot Noir (min. 75%)
AppellationWillamette Valley (AVA)OK: 100% from AVA (min. 85%)
Vintage2024OK: 97% from 2024 (min. 95% with AVA)
AlcoholAlc. 13.5% by vol. (lab 13.9%)OK: within ±1.5 points for wine 14% or under
Net contents750 mLOK: standard fill
Name and addressProduced and bottled by Example Ridge Cellars, Newberg, ORCheck: “Produced” needs 75% fermented at the stated address
SulfitesContains sulfitesOK
Health warningExact text, bold capitalsOK: word-for-word match
Oregon state rulesWillamette ValleyCheck: Oregon’s varietal minimum is stricter than the federal 75% (OAR 845-010-0915; confirm current %). Nested-AVA rule doesn’t apply.

Reviewer: [Preparer initials] · Second check: [Reviewer initials] · Client approval: [date]. Filed in the client’s COLAs Online account by the client.

SAMPLE: FICTIONAL DATA

Report of Wine Premises Operations (TTB F 5120.17): summary

Fictional winery: Example Ridge Cellars · Quarterly filer · Period: [Q3 2026] · Figures in wine gallons

Part I: bulk wines (not over 16% ABV)Gallons
On hand, beginning of period4,200.0
Produced by fermentation0.0
Bottled(1,180.0)
Inventory losses(12.5)
On hand, end of period3,007.5
Part I section B: bottled winesGallons
On hand, beginning610.0
Bottled1,180.0
Removed taxpaid(1,045.2)
On hand, end of period744.8

Reconciliation: book inventory vs. physical count difference 0.0 gal. Bottled volume matches the bottling log (4,467 L ≈ 1,180.0 gal). Bulk: 4,200.0 − 1,180.0 − 12.5 = 3,007.5. Bottled: 610.0 + 1,180.0 − 1,045.2 = 744.8.

SAMPLE: FICTIONAL DATA

Excise tax worksheet (TTB F 5000.24): summary

Same fictional winery and period.

LineAmount
Taxable removals, still wine not over 16% ABV1,045.2 gal
Rate[per 26 U.S.C. 5041]
Small-producer credit applied[per 26 U.S.C. 5041(c)]
Net tax due[$ computed]

Paid by the client directly to TTB through Pay.gov. Vintners Desk never collects or holds tax money. Rates and credits in this fictional sample are illustrative only; for real rates see TTB’s tax and fee rates page.

SAMPLE: FICTIONAL DATA

State license packet checklist

Fictional client applying for a Washington wine shipper’s permit.

  • Copy of home-state winery license (Oregon): received
  • Federal basic permit: received
  • Washington Department of Revenue registration: client to complete; instructions sent
  • LCB application: prefilled and sent to client for signature
  • $150 fee: paid by client to LCB
  • Monthly LCB reporting added to client calendar

Start with a short request.

Three short steps, about two minutes. We reply by email within 1 business day with a fixed price and a checklist of what we’d need. There’s no obligation and no sales call.

Nothing is filed and nothing is charged until you approve a written quote. Private filing service; not a government agency.